Privacy Policy

Aliqua Events Ltd. takes your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • the personal information we collect about you, our users
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information may be shared with


Who we are

Aliqua Events Ltd. (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and The General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, (ie we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).


Information we collect

a) Personal information you provide to us

We collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Your name
Your job role
Contact details
Place of work

Payment details (where applicable ie members/suppliers)

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When requesting information
When registering for an event
When attending an event
When becoming a member or supplier

b) Personal information provided by third parties

We may receive information about you from other sources. This information may include:

Information in the public domain
Recommendations from delegates, members & suppliers

We will add this information to the information we hold about you for the following purposes:

To improve and personalise our services

c) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

d) Cookies and similar technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer or electronic device when you access our website. Similar technologies include web beacons, action tags, local shared objects (‘flash cookies’) and single-pixel gifs. Such technologies can be used to track users’ actions and activities, and to store information about them. We use these cookies and/or similar technologies on this website.

For example we may use cookies to monitor and/or collect the following information:

User visits
Traffic data
Location data

This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this information may be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, please see our Website cookie policy.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Understanding website traffic
Managing Events

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Name & Place of Work provided to Support partners at meetings attended by the individual for administration purposes only.
Expressly NOT FOR MARKETING

We do not sell your personal data to third parties for purposes of marketing or promotion

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

User account access is controlled by a unique username and password
All data is stored on secure servers
Payment details are encrypted using SSL

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them


Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • contact us using the contact details below
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with


Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.


Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: office@aliquaevents.co.uk

post:

5 Lynn Close, Thorpe St Andrew, NR7 0WY

or

Telephone: 07900 272585/07896 275894

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Monday-Friday 0900-1700

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.